Results > FWCC Bonspiels

Downtown Volkswagen Open

2011 Results - March 18-20, 2011
 
‘A’ Event:
1. Gary Maunula, Christine Hall,  Zac Robichaud, Mariah Maunula
2. Wayne Vetterli, Lorne Coombs,  Linda Vetterli, Bruce Harms
3. Len Hunt, Tim Jewett, Anne Jewett, Janice Jewett
4. Brian Adams Jr., Mark Adams, Joel Adams and Brian Adams Sr.
‘B’ Event:
 1. Aaron Wrigley,  Jesse Mikulinski,  Jeff Martyniuk, Wilson Elliot
2. Randy Fossum, Dave Scholz, Tony Smaha, Daye Hudyma
3. Gord Monty, Greg Wakewich,  Steve Monty, Paul Marion
4. Jack Carr,  Doug Anderson, Gord Galvin, Brent Carey
'C' Event:
1. Chris Briand, Kurtis Bryd, Jeff McDonald, Tim Warkentin
2. Geroge Daigle, Eugene Prystanski, Gary Vandenende, Mike Prystanski
3. Taylor Kallos, Steve Whitehurst, Ashley Kallos, Adam Long
4. Gil Copetti,  Al Coley, Tom Bond, Marino Marson
'D' Event:
1. Don Spakowski, Don Sutton, Don McConkey, Lance Alexander
2. Gino Sonego, Richard Dawid, Sharon LaFroye, Sarah Mendeck, Mel Prairie
3. Marion Clark, Marlene DeLorenzi, Tannis Ferguson, Jeanne Adams
4. Jordan Bonham, Michelle O’Brien-Bonham,  Rachel Hovius, Kristen Olsen
The winner of the Downtown Volkswagen $500  draw to the button shootout was Jeff ‘ Bubbles’ Hebert who also did the colour commentary while the shootout was going on. Thanks Bubbles. Thanks to Chris Baker from Downtown Volkswagen for the prize presentation.
The Bonspiel committee would like to thank all the teams who entered, their fans, the ice guys and the bar / kitchen staff, the DJ,  for all of you making this a really successful bonspiel.    RS, CS, GW.
 
2010 Results (28 Teams) - March 19, 20, 21, 2010
A event
1. Chris Briand, Oye Sem Won, B.J. Skinner, Lisa Auld
2. Rick Lang, Sarah Lang, Krista McCarville, Lorraine Lang
3. Trevor Bonot, Ashley Kallos, Taylor Kallos, Tracy Auld
4. Ken Schultz, John Duke, Morice Reid, Dennis Sklazeski

B Event
1. Larry Chespsiuk, Gordon Williams, Joe Marques, Don Hawes
2. Gord Monty, Steve Monty, MIke O'Leary, Paul Marion
3. Christiene Hall, Tim Warkintin, Zack Warkintin, Dylan Johnston
4. Bob Churchley, George Daigle, Andy Kocjancic, Wayne Lacharity

C Event
1. Mike Assad, Nicole Westlund, Justin Whitehurst, Mike McCarville
2. Dan Greer, Ivan Strachan, Roger McCarville, Ron Monteith
3. Lisa Foulds, Carly Ray, Chris Perras, James Hogee
4. Bob Dykes, Rosemary Steadwell, Malcolm Cocker, Denise Hardy

D event
1. Gord Wywrot, Al Johnston, Donny Browadzke, Rob Shubat, Denise Hardy
2. Miles Hoffman, Roy Hoffman, Lucie Hoffman, Tabitha Johnson
3. Richard Dawid, Gino Sonego, Terry Lynch, Linda Kontonen
4. Carl Levesque, Ronald Brunelle, Stefanie Brunelle, Ron Manduca

$500 .00 Shoot Out sponsored by Downtown Volkswagen was won by Kris Woznesensky, 2nd Oye Sem Won, 3rd Grace Esquega.

2009 Results
(36 teams) 
Congrats to Kevin Kochan who won the $500 prize in the shot to the button contest. Yvon Begin finished second.
 
RESULTS:
'A' Event
1. Ron Rosengren (Randy Fossum, Dave Scholz, Roger McCarville, Ron Montieth)
2. Larry Chepesiuk (Gord Williams, Lance Reid, Jim Christie, Brian Snell)
3. Marc Tetreault (Norm Tetreault, Michael Wojciechowski, Jordan Tetreault)
4. Dennis Clifford (Trevor Clifford, Bob Tatebe, Richard Tatebe)
 
'B' Event
1. Don Lammi (Susan Lammi, Julie Ronkainen, Carly Rae)
2. Sarah Lang (Karlee Jones, Nicole Westlund, Victoria Anderson)
3. Gord Monty (Steve Monty, Greg Wakewich, Paul Marion)
4. Scott Henderson (Greg Kawahara, Gunnar Purdy, Kirk Strilchuk)
 
'C' Event
1. Kris Woznesensky (Bob Dykes, 'The Legend' Brian Tocheri, Kevin Kochan)
2. Doug Anderson (Ken Schultz, John Duke, Morrice Reid)
3. Jason Repay (John Repay Sr., Jim Dick, John Repay Jr.)
4. Art Lappalainen (Larry Rathje, Robert Popien, Bill Peloza)
 
'D' Event
1. Ken Blackwood (Brady Barnett, Paul Burke, Leslie Blackwood)
2. Jeff Dudle (Tina Gordon, Jim Stachowich, Kelly Curtis)
3. Dylan Johnston (Jen Gates, Phil Kennedy, Mallory Livingston)
4. Dave Buttars (Jesse Mikulinski, Jeff Martyniuk, Steve?)

2008 Results
(32 teams)
 
A side:
1. Chris Briand (Steve Whitehurst, Julie Ronkainen, Kandace Belanger, Scott MacDonald)
2. Rick Lang (Al Laine, Dan Greer, Larry Rathje)
3. Jeff Hebert
4. Eric Theriault

B side:
1. Krista McCarville (Tara George, Kari MacLean, Lorraine Lang)
2. Warren Johnston (Gord Monty, Mark Johnston, Doug Bryenton)
3. John Harris
4. Rany Fossum
 
C side:
1. Don Lammi (Sue Lammi, Kate Bes, Barb Ward)
2. Scott Henderson (Gunnar Purdy, Lorne Coombs, Paul Burke)
3. Ken Blackwood
4. Deanna Todd
 
D side:
1. Len Hunt (Russell Tierhaara, Mark Smallwood, Steve Gillespie)
2. Trevor Clifford (Rosemary Steadwell, Colleen Valiquettte, Dave Valiquette)
3. Chris Baker
4. Ron Depiero
 
 March 8 -11, 2007
36 teams
 
A Division
  1. Jack Kallos Jr. (Taylor Kallos, Wayne Pak, Jack Kallos Sr.)
  2. Trevor Clifford (Scott McCallum, Mike George, Rich Tatebe)
  3. Rob Skinner
  4. Al Hackner (Rick Lang, Al Laine, Brian Adams) 
B Division
  1. Don Lammi (Susan Lammi, Kate Bes, Barb Ward)
  2. Liane Fossum (Alissa Begin, Glen Fossum, Daniele Miron)
  3. Mike Assad
  4. Bob Kyryluk 
 C Division
  1. Rob Shubat (Brandon Ruoho, Mark Pedersen, Doug Anderson)
  2. Gord Monty (Steve Monty, Randy McKaracker, Paul Marion)
  3. Ashley Miharija (Sarah Lang, Jenna Enge, Jessica Williams)
  4. Greg Kawahara (Ken Blackwood, Kirk Strilchuk, Paul Burke) 
D Division
  1. Mike Woznesensky (Kris Woznesensky, Jeff Hebert, 'The Legend' Brian Tocheri)
  2. Trevor Bonot (Aaron Stewart, Travis Potter, Tommy Bragnalo)
  3. Dave Kawahara (Gordon Bailey, Dave Forrester, Ron Kivi)
  4. Rose Steadwell
 Brier Open "Rock Star" Draw to the Button Contest 
  1. Sam Barbisan - 3 7/8 "
  2. Nancy Hayward - 5 1/4"
  3. Mark Pederson - 20"