Results > FWCC Bonspiels

Fall Classic Open Bonspiel Results

2010 F.W.C.C Fall Classic Bonspiel
Oct. 22-24, 2010
24 teams
A (Maple) Event:
1) Marlo Dahl, Shana Ketonen, Lisa Foulds and Carly Ray     
2) Al Macsemchuk , Jason Repay, Tim Jewitt and Steve Whitehurst
3) Mike Assad, Al Hackner, Justin Whitehurst and Bill Assad
4) Kim Zsakai, Meagan St. Amand, Jackie Lewtas and Ashton Huffman
B (Birch) Event:
1) Rick Langs team of John Salo, Rick Lang, Al Laine and Brian Adams 
2) Trevor Clifford, Aaron Skillen, Mike George and Trevor Bonot.
3) Ron Rosengren, Ken Sundell, Gary Manuula and Dave Scholz.
4) Mike Woznesensky, Colin Bower, Dave Sutton and Greg Wakewhich.

C (Oak) Event:
1) Chris Briand, Oye-Sem Won, Tim Warkentin and Tracy Warkentin
2) Ken Blackwood, Dave Buttars, Jeff Martyniuk, Paul Burke
3) Rhonda Skillen, Angela Lee, Tiffany Stubbings and Michelle Boland
4) Fred Coulson, Morris Stoyka, Al Peltola and Trevor Atikinson.

D (Elm) Event:
1) Don Spakowski , Don McConkey, Mike Gordon and Steve Lychowyd
2) Kris Woznesensky, Bob Dykes, Sam Barbisan and Bob Barid.
3) Gino Sonego, Richard Dawid, Terry Lynch and Linda Kontonen.
4) Karlee Jones, Grace Esquega, Christiene Hall and Cherri Heinz.

Gino Sonego also won the Fish Derby with a total catch of  32 lbs.

The Bonspiel committee would like to congratulate all winning teams thank all participating teams, Great ice, Great food and Great friends equal a great time had by all.

2009 Results:

Oct. 23 to 25, 2009
32 teams

A Event: 
1.)  Art Lappalainen, Ron Rosengren, Rob Sinclair, Gary Mannula
2.) Dylan Johnston, Cody Johnston, Mike Makela, Mike Badiuk

B Event:
1.) Christian Tolusso, Adam Lamers, Mark Adams, Peter DeBoer.
2.) Rhonda Skillen, MIchelle Boland, Tiffany Stubbings, Ashley Kallos

C Event:
1.) Russ Mellerup, Mike Woznesensky, Randy McKerracher, Terry Trewin
2.) Sarah Lang, Karlee Jones, Nicole Westlund, Victoria Anderson

D Event:
1.) Ron Kowalchuk, Ernie Surkan, Doug Anderson, John Bird
2.) Ron Gervais, Seppo Sormynen, Doug Cameron, Bob Spry

"Mystery Shoot-out" winners were: Ron Rosengren, Janice Atkinson, Aaron Wrigley, Carly Ray,
Jesse Mikulinski

2008 Results:
Oct. 24 to 26, 2008
32 Teams
D event
1. Dylan Johnston (C
ody Johnston, Mike Makala, and Mike Badiuk) 
2. Tim Focht (Tim Focht, Sean Murray, Blade Miller and Murray)

3. Tom Bragnalo (Spencer, Jeff Barabash, Keith Leonard)
4. Terri Skinner (Kyle Ripley, Dale Bruce, Justin Cole)

C event
1. Rick Chicorli (Ken Kroker, Harvey Loewen and Jim White)
2. Don Lammi (Dave Schulz, Bob Coutts, and Bruce Schulz)
3. Amy Stachiw (Janice Atkinson, Kate Bess, Jan Alexander)
4. Jordan Potter (Matt, Quinn Boyle, Mike Dziver)

B event
1. Dave Butters (Aaron Wrigley, Jeff Martyniuk and Robin Champange)
2. Larry Chepsiuk (Gord Williams, Steve Lychowyd and Jim Christie) 
3. Lisa Foulds (Sue Lammi, Julie Ronkainen, Karly Ray)
4. Nicole Westlund (Megan Moate, Megan Westlund, Victoria Anderson) 

A event
1. Mike Assad (Justin Whitehurst, Ashley Miharija, and Jamie Childs)
2. Al Laine (Al Hackner, Tyler George and Brian Adams Sr.)
3. Al Mascemchuk (Terry Trewin, Tim Jewitt, Steve Whitehurst)
4. Mike Woznesensky (Kris Woznesensky, Jeff Hebert, Paul Tocheri)
 
Oct. 26 to 28, 2007
32 teams
A Event:
Kory Carr (Justin Whitehurst, Adam Lamers, Mark Adams) defeated Rick Lang (Al Laine, Rob Dueck, Brian Adams Jr., Al Hackner) in the final.

In the semi-finals, Carr defeated Krista McCarville (Tara George, Kari MacLean-Kraft, Lorraine Lang, Heather Houston, Tiffany Stubbings) and Rick Lang defeated Art Lappalainen (Ken Sundell, Dale Wiersema, Gary Maunula)

B Event:
In the final, Trevor Bonot (Mike Woznesensky, Jared Meadows, Steve Whitehurst) defeated Mike Pozihun (Deron Surkan, Andy Peloza, Matt Curtis, Mark Beazley)

In the semi's, Bonot defeated Trevor Clifford (Jason Repay, Aaron Stewart, Mike George) while Pozihun beat Dave Buttars (Aaron Wrigly, Jesse Mikulinski, Jeff Mastyniuk)

C Event:
Ron Kowalchuk (Ed Pedersen, Ernie Surkan, John Bird) won the C event crown defeating Bruce Lajat (Brad Lajat, Al Clements, Doug Birston) in the final.

In the semi's, Kowalchuk beat Liane Fossum (Tracy Auld, Ashley Gill, Lisa Auld) while Lajat defeated Don Lammi (Dave Scholz, Rob Coutts, Bruce Scholz)

D Event:
The final saw Doug Anderson (Dennis Dacey, Dennis Sorenson, Jim Guerard) defeat Brian Snell (Alf Childs, Kris Woznesensky, Doug Skinner).
 
In the semi's, Anderson defeated Bev Junnila (Susan Veltri, Rose Steadwell, Jan Hlady) while Snell beat Judy Robinson (Benedict, Don Manahan and Liz Manahan).
 
Shot to the Button Contest:
1. Allan Ranta
2. Barb Ward
3. Don Spakowski
 
 
2006 Fall Classic
Oct. 27-29, 2006
32 teams

A Event
  1. Jack Kallos Jr. (Taylor Kallos, Wayne Pak, Ron Monteith)
  2. Dylan Johnston (Cody Johnston, Alex Walsh)
  3. Jeff Sargent (Kory Carr, Adam Lamers, Mark Adams)
  4. Eric Theriault (Justin Whitehurst, Tom Bragnalo, Aaron Stewart)
B Event
  1. Trevor Bonot
  2. Don Spakowski (Don McConkey, Paddy Wark)
  3. Gary Stajkowski
  4. Krista Scharf (Tara George, Tiffany Stubbings, Lorraine Lang)
C Event
  1. Mike Woznesensky (Steve Whitehurst, Kris Woznesensky, Don Whitehurst)
  2. Don Lammi
  3. Gord Wywrot (Bob Kosloski, Mike Pauley, Joe Desroches)
  4. Brennan Wark (Joel Adams, Andrew Lamers, Kyle Toset)
D Event
  1. Eila Brown
  2. Rose Steadwell (Bev Junnila, Ron Junnila, Jeanne Adams)
  3. Sharon Giertuga
  4. Andrew Parkes
Shot to the Button Contest Results:
  1. Dave Forester -12"
  2. Ron Montieth - 14.5"
  3. Ron Gervais - 15.25"
  4. Carol MacDonald - 18.5"
  5. Steve Whitehurst - 20.5"

2005 Fall Classic

October 28-30, 2005

A Event:

  1. Trevor Clifford, Jason Repay, Rob Dueck, Mike George
  2. Mike Assad, Colin Koivula, Mike McCarville, Matt Curtis

B Event:

  1. Kory Carr, Adam Lamers, Myles Stevens, Mark Adams
  2. Ron Kowalchuk, Ed Petersen, Ernie Surkan, John Bird

C Event:

  1. Trevor Bonot, Adam Bolen, Phil Tribe, Jarred Meadows
  2. Yvon Begin, Pat Barabash, Steve Merlo, Sam Barbisan

D Event:

  1. Dylan Johnston, Robert Chen, Alex Walsh, Tyler Hrabok
  2. Ken Blackwood, David Blackwood, Garth Sweetnam, Leslie Blackwood